Nydia Velazquez, NY-7

First elected in 1992 Date of birth: 3/28/1953 Top issues: Small Businesses, Puerto Rico, Affordable Housing, Immigration Reform Committees: Committee on Small Business, Committee on Financial Services— Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Financial Institutions; Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance;...

Kathy Castor, FL-14

First elected in 2006 Date of birth: 8/20/1966 Top issues: Children's Health, Early Childhood Education, Environment, Women in Business Former profession: Lawyer (focused on environmental law for 10 years) Education: J.D., Florida State University; B.A., Emory University Did you know? Kathy's parents,...

Joyce Beatty, OH-3

First elected in 2012 Date of birth: 3/12/1950 Top issues: Infant Mortality, Early Childhood Education, Affordable Housing, Science and Technology, Healthcare Committees: Committee on Financial Services; Joint Economic Committee Former profession: Small Business Owner (Management Consulting)/ Montgomery County Health and Human Services...

Rosa DeLauro, CT-3

First elected in 1990 Date of birth: 3/2/1943 Top issues: Healthcare, Worker Benefits, Food Safety, Gender Equality Committees: Committee on Appropriations; Committee on the Budget Former profession: Chief of Staff to Sen Chris Dodd, First Executive Director of Emily's List Education:...

Marcy Kaptur, OH-9

First elected in 1982 Date of birth: 6/17/1946 Top issues: Energy, Manufacturing, Immigration Reform, Campaign Finance Reform Committees: House Appropriations Committee Former profession: Director of Planning for National Center for Urban Ethnic Affairs, Domestic Policy Advisor to President Carter, City and Regional...

Suzanne Bonamici OR 1

First elected in 2011 Date of birth: 10/14/1954 Top issues: STEM Education, Labor, Environment Committees: Subcommittee on Education and Labor; Committee on Science, Space, and Technology Former profession: Lawyer Education: JD., University of Oregon Law; B.A., University of Oregon, A.A., Lane Community...

Diana DeGette, CO-1

First elected in 1996 Date of birth: 7/29/1957 Top issues: Biomedical Research, Healthcare, Reproductive Health, STEM Cell Research, Environment Committees: Committee on Energy and Commerce, Vice Chair Former profession: Lawyer Education: J.D., New York University; B.A., Colorado College Did you know? Diana...

Doris Matsui, CA-7

First elected in 2005 Date of birth: 9/25/1944 Top issues: Mental Health, Health Care, Renewable Energy, Infrastructure Committees: Committee on Energy and Commerce— Subcommittee on Communications and Technology; Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce; Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change; Subcommittee on...

Sheila Jackson Lee TX 18

First elected in 1994 Date of Birth: 1/12/1950 Top issues: Immigration Reform, TSA Security Policies, National Defense Committees: Committee on the Judiciary; Committee on Homeland Security; Committee on the Budget Former profession: Associate Municipal Court Judge for the City of Houston Education:...

Suzan DelBene, WA-1

First elected in 2012 Date of birth: 2/17/1962 Top issues: Cybersecurity, Net Neutrality, Immigration, Agriculture Committees: Committee on the Modernization of Congress; Ways and Means Committee Former profession: Bio-tech Education: M.B.A., University of Washington; B.A., Reed College Did you know? Suzan...